Data Protection Statement


We appreciate your interest and participation in the extra loyalty programme.

 

1. Bosch respects your Privacy


The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal data, which are collected during participation in the extra loyalty programme, are processed by us confidentially and according to the legal provisions. Data protection and Information security are part of our company policy.

 

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data and Company Data


Personal data such as the first and last names of the company/business owner are only saved if these are voluntarily provided by you for the purpose of participation in the extra loyalty program.

In addition, the following company data are collected from participants, saved and used:
 
  • Company name
  • Workshop concept
  • Workshop address
  • Number of employees
  • Number of bays
  • Business e-mail address
  • Business telephone number
  • Sent-in bar codes


 

3. Use of Personal and Company Data and Appropriation


Bosch or a service provider engaged by Bosch uses your data for:
 
  • The processing and implementation of the extra loyalty programme, e.g. crediting and debiting points to and from participant accounts
  • Internal statistical purposes
  • Targeted marketing offers
  • Important information such as changes to the general terms and conditions, announcement of points expiration
  • Sending newsletters, from which you can unsubscribe at any time
  • Technical administration of websites
  • Product surveys and marketing – only in the necessary scope in each instance
Without your consent, we do not pass on your personal data to third parties outside the company who are involved in the extra loyalty program. Our employees and the service providers engaged by Bosch are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

Robert Bosch Ltd, Broadwater Park, North Orbital Road, Denham, UB9 5HJ, in addition to co-operation partners, are involved in the extra loyalty program.

 

4. Use of Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. They send information back to our website so that it recognises your settings and preferences when you visit our website.

Session cookies are used for the extra loyalty programme. A session cookie contains an anonymous ID which is used in order to recognise a certain user in a web application. Session cookies are deleted as soon as the browser is closed, as the "current session" is then ended. You can also decline to accept cookies via your browser settings. Please note that this may cause some of the functions on the websites to no longer work.

You can delete the cookies again at any time if you wish. You can find information on deleting cookies in the help function of your internet browser. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available.

 

5. Third-party cookies


Some Bosch websites incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Bosch has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers.

Please note that the option provided by Bosch to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter).

Please refer to the respective provider‘s websites for information about how your data is handled.

 

6. Use of External Links


Our website may contain links to the websites of third party providers not affiliated with us. After clicking the links, we no longer have control over collection, saving or processing of any personal data which may have been transferred to the third parties upon clicking the link (such as IP address or the URL where the link is located), as the behaviour of third parties is beyond our control. Bosch accepts no responsibility for this type of personal data being processed by third parties.

 

7. Security


Bosch uses security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against manipulation, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or against unauthorized disclosure. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

 

8. Revoking Consent and Correction of Data


You can withdraw your consent for collection, processing and use of your personal data for the future at any time.

Deletion of personal data will occur if you withdraw your consent for them to be saved, if knowledge of these personal data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which saving was necessary, or when the saving of these data is not permissible for legal reasons.

Data which are required for processing pending tasks or for enforcement of our rights, or data which must be stored in accordance with legal terms, are not affected by this.

Should incorrect information be saved in spite of our efforts to ensure accuracy and timeliness of data, we will correct this at your request.

To request a correction, please contact our extra service centre using the e-mail address info@extra-rewards.co.uk | info@extra-rewards.ie or the telephone number 0800 028 3216 (UK) or 1800 818 740 (Ireland).

 

9. Changes to the Data Protection Statement


We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection information accordingly. Please therefore observe the current version of our data protection statement, as this is subject to change.

 

10. Contact


For information, helpful suggestions, complaints regarding processing of your personal data you can refer to our Chief Data Protection Officer.

Robert Bosch GmbH
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Chief Officer Corporate Data Security
Matthias Goebel
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
Germany

 

Download Data Protection Statement


May 2015
 
Contact.
X